Bubinga

http://wellness.minelligroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/bubinga.jpg

Project: Bubinga

Title:

Description:

Bubinga

bubinga-1200x300.jpg

Common Name(s): Bubinga, Kevazingo.

Scientific Name: Guibourtia spp. (G. demeusei, G. pellegriniana, G. tessmannii, etc.).

Distribution: Equatorial Africa.

Color/Appearance: Heartwood ranges from a pinkish red to a darker reddish brown with darker purple or black streaks. Sapwood is a pale straw color and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Bubinga is very frequently seen with a variety of figure, including: pommele, flamed, waterfall, quilted, mottled, etc.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked. Has a uniform fine to medium texture and moderate natural luster.

Odor: Bubinga is reported to have an unpleasant scent when the lumber is still wet, which disappears after the wood is dry.

Common Uses: Veneer, inlays, fine furniture, cabinetry, turnings, and other specialty items. Since Bubinga trees can grow so large, natural-edge slabs of the wood have also been used in tabletops and other specialized projects.

Comments: An immensely popular imported African hardwood, Bubinga may be loved as much for its quirky name as it is for its strength and beauty. Also sometimes called Kevazingo, usually in reference to its decorative rotary-cut veneer.

Bubinga has a close resemblance to rosewood, and is often use in place of more expensive woods. Yet Bubinga also features a host of stunning grain figures, such as flamed, pommele, and waterfall, which make this wood truly unique. Bubinga also has an exceptional strength-to-weight ratio.

about us

Logo_Minelli-def

Minelli is your ideal partner to design, develop and produce, on any scale, extraordinary wood conponents and products.

Green Policy

Minelli Green Policy

We use 100% ecological wood and long-term managed forestry with water based lacquers.