Anigre

http://wellness.minelligroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/anigre.jpg

Project: Anigre

Title:

Description:

Anigre

anigre-1200x300.jpg

Common Name(s): Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria (and variant spellings)

Scientific Name: Pouteria spp. (formerly Aningeria genus)

Distribution: Africa (most common in tropical areas of east Africa)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light yellowish-brown, sometimes with a pinkish hue. Color tends to darken to a more golden brown with age. Pale sapwood is not well defined. Figured grain is occasionally present, such as curly or mottled grain.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Odor: Anigre is reported to have a faint odor similar to cedar.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood and interior furniture; in board form it’s used for boatbuilding, general carpentry, and other light construction uses.

Comments: Formerly classified in the genus Aningeria, (in accordance with its namesake), Anigre is currently placed in the Pouteria genus, sometimes described as a “wastebasket taxon” where out-of-place genera are placed.

about us

Logo_Minelli-def

Minelli is your ideal partner to design, develop and produce, on any scale, extraordinary wood conponents and products.

Green Policy

Minelli Green Policy

We use 100% ecological wood and long-term managed forestry with water based lacquers.